Your course to make change

Free courses in England Logo

Your privacy

Free Courses in England privacy & cookies policy

INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

1. Data we process

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting.

Technical data includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.

For example, we may aggregate profile data to assess interest in a product or service.

However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

2. Special personal information

Special personal information is data about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

We do not collect any special personal information about you.

3. If you do not provide personal information we need

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform that contract. In that case, we may have to stop providing a service to you. If so, we will notify you of this at the time.

THE BASES ON WHICH WE PROCESS INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

4. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes
  • sell products to you
  • provide you with our services
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website
 

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

5. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

6. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so
 

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of: 

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business
  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk
  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

7. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

SPECIFIC USES OF INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

8. Communicating with us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

9. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

10. Affiliate and business partner information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.

It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.

The information is not used for any other purpose.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

USE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH AUTOMATED SYSTEMS WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE

11. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  • to track how you use our website
  • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
  • to keep you signed in our site
  • to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
  • to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

12. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

13. Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

DISCLOSURE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

14. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

No such information is personally identifiable to you.

15. Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

CONTROL OVER YOUR OWN INFORMATION

16. Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes.

17. Access to your personal information

At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.

To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you should contact us to make that request.

After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

18. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you should contact us to make your request.

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

19. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

OTHER MATTERS

20. Use of site by children

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.

Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit.

21. Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

22. How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should tell us.

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to talk to you about your concern before you approach the ICO.

23. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
  • to support a claim or defence in court. 

24. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

25. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us

Help us to help others

Share the opportunity to learn for free with your network

Share on facebook
Share
Share on twitter
Tweet
Share on linkedin
Share
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email

Call Us

Freephone 0800 001 5910
9am-5pm Monday-Friday

Email Us

upskill@freecoursesinengland.co.uk
We aim to reply within 24 hours

Live Chat

Chat with a course advisor
Bottom right of your screen

Free Courses in England, 5-7 Hagley Road, Halesowen, West Midlands B63 4PU

Privacy & Cookies Policy

© 2016-2021 Free Courses in England
All Rights Reserved

All Free CoursesPopular Free CoursesMental HealthHealth & Social CareDigital SkillsBusinessOrganisations
Adverse Childhood Experiences - Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Adverse Childhood Experiences

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

autism course course​ free courses in england

Autism Course

Free Online Staff Training Course

Bullying - Free Courses in England

Awareness of Bullying in Children and Young People

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Awareness of Mental Health Problems - Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Awareness of Mental Health Problems

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Behaviour that Challenges in Children - Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Behaviour that Challenges in Children

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

business admin course free courses in england

Business Admin Course

Free Online Staff Training Course

Business improvement - Free Courses in England

Business Improvement Techniques

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Carer - Free Courses in England

Care Planning

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Caring for Children & Young People - Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Caring for Children and Young People

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Elderly Care - Free Courses in England

Caring for the Elderly

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

child mental health course​ free courses in england

Child Mental Health Course

Free Online Staff Training Course

Children's mental health - Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Children’s Mental Health

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Cleaning - Free Courses in England

Cleaning Knowledge and Skills

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Health conditions - Free Courses in England

Common Health Conditions

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

counselling in the workplace free courses in england

Counselling in the Workplace

Free Online Staff Training Course

Counselling Skills - Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Counselling Skills

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Business Start Up - Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Creating a Business Start Up

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Customer Service - Free Courses in England

Customer Service

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Customer Service for Health and Social Care - Free Courses in England

Customer Service for Health and Social Care Settings

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Hospitality customer service - Free Courses in England

Customer Service in Hospitality

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

cyber security free courses in england

Cyber Security

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

cyber security training​ free courses in england

Cyber Security Training

Free Online Staff Training Course

Digital business skills - Free Courses in England

Digital Skills – Business

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Digital care skills - Free Courses in England

Digital Skills – Care

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Digital engineering skills - Free Courses in England

Digital Skills – Engineering

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Digital logistics skills - Free Courses in England

Digital Skills – Logistics

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

digital skills course​ free courses in england

Digital Skills Course

Free Online Staff Training Course

Digital skills level 1 - Free Courses in England

Digital Skills Level 1

Level 1 Qualification with Certificate

Digital skills level 2 - Free Courses in England

Digital Skills Level 2

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Safeguarding - Free Courses in England

Dignity and Safeguarding in Adult Health and Social Care

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

free online domestic abuse course

Domestic Abuse

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

End of Life Care - Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

End of Life Care

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Equality and diversity - Free Courses in England

Equality and Diversity

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Event Planning - Free Courses in England

Event Planning

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Falls prevention - Free Courses in England

Falls Prevention Awareness

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Exercise, Health and Nutrition - Free Courses in England

Improving Personal Exercise, Health and Nutrition

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Information, advice or guidance - Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Information, Advice or Guidance

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Lean management - Free Courses in England

Lean Organisation Management

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

LGBTQ+ Inclusion - Free Courses in England

LGBT Inclusion in the workplace

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Society - Free Courses in England

Living in a Fair and Diverse Society

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

mental health awareness in the workplace​ free courses in england

Mental Health Awareness in the Workplace

Free Online Staff Training Course

Mental Health First Aid - Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Mental Health First Aid

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

mental health first aid in the workplace free courses in england

Mental Health First Aid in the Workplace

Free Online Staff Training Course

Adult social care - Free Courses in England

Preparing to Work in Adult Social Care

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Business Administration - Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Principles of Business Administration

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Team Leading - Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Principles of Team Leading

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Retail - Free Courses in England

Retail Operations

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Handling Medication - Free Courses in England

Safe Handling of Medication

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Self-harm and Suicide - Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Self-harm and Suicide Awareness and Prevention

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Special Education Needs and Disability - Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Special Education Needs and Disability

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

team leading course​ free courses in england

Team Leading Course

Free Online Staff Training Course

Dementia Care - Free Courses in England

The Principles of Dementia Care

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Mental health worker - Free Courses in England

The Principles of The Mental Health Care Worker

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Autism - Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Understanding Autism

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Behaviour That Challenges - Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Understanding Behaviour That Challenges

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Cancer support - Free Courses in England

Understanding Cancer Support

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Climate change - Free Online Course - Free Courses in England

Understanding Climate Change and Environmental Awareness

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Childhood illness - Free Courses in England

Understanding Common Childhood Illnesses

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Data protection and security - Free Courses in England

Understanding Data Protection and Data Security

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Nutrition and Health - Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Understanding Nutrition and Health

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Safeguarding and prevent - Free Courses in England

Understanding Safeguarding and Prevent

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Learning Difficulties - Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Understanding Specific Learning Difficulties

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Tenant Support - Free Courses in England

Understanding Tenant Support in Housing

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Diabetes - Free Courses in England

Understanding the Care and Management of Diabetes

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Working with Learning Disabilities - Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

Working with Individuals with Learning Disabilities

Level 2 Qualification with Certificate

By using this website, you agree to our use of cookies. We use cookies to provide you with a great user experience.